Photographs and Curriculum Vitaes of the Board Members

(As of Apr. 1, 2021)

Yoshinori Kanehana

Representative Director
Chairman of the Board

Date of Birth: Feb. 19, 1954

Apr. 1976 Joined Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.
Apr. 2007 General Manager, Project Management Division, Rolling Stock Company
Dec. 2008 General Manager, Rolling Stock Division,
Rolling Stock Company
Apr. 2009 Executive Officer
Vice President, Rolling Stock Company
Apr. 2011 Managing Executive Officer
Vice President, Rolling Stock Company
Apr. 2012Managing Executive Officer
General Manager, Marketing Division
Jun. 2012 Senior Vice President
General Manager, Marketing Division
Jun. 2013 Senior Vice President
(Representative Director)
President, Rolling Stock Company
Apr. 2016 Senior Executive Vice President
(Representative Director)
President, Rolling Stock Company
Jun. 2016 President
(Representative Director)
Apr. 2018 Representative Director
President and Chief Executive Officer
Jun. 2020 Representative Director
Chairman of the Board (Current Position)

Yasuhiko Hashimoto

Representative Director
President and Chief Executive Officer

Date of Birth: May. 15, 1957

Apr. 1981 Joined Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.
Apr. 2009 Associate Officer
Deputy General Manager, Robot Division
Oct. 2010 Deputy General Manager, Robot Division, Precision Machinery Company
Apr. 2012 General Manager, Robot Division, Precision Machinery Company
Apr. 2013 Executive Officer
General Manager, Robot Division, Precision Machinery Company
Apr. 2016 Managing Executive Officer,
General Manager, Robot Division, Precision Machinery Company
Apr. 2018Managing Executive Officer,
President, Precision Machinery & Robot Company
Jun. 2018 Director
Managing Executive Officer
President, Precision Machinery & Robot Company
Apr. 2020 Representative Director
Managing Executive Officer
Vice President and Senior Executive Officer
Assistant to the President
Jun. 2020 Representative Director
President and Chief Executive Officer
(Current Position)

Sukeyuki Namiki

Representative Director
Vice President and Senior Executive Officer
Assistant to the President

Date of Birth: Jun. 6, 1955

Apr. 1980 Joined Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.
Apr. 2008 Associate Officer
Engineering Division, Aerospace Company
Apr. 2014 Aerospace Company
Apr. 2015 Executive Officer,
Vice President, Aerospace Systems Company
Apr. 2016 Managing Executive Officer,
President, Aerospace Systems Company
Jun. 2018 Director
Managing Executive Officer
President, Aerospace Systems Company
Apr. 2019 Representative Director
Vice President and Senior Executive Officer
Assistant to the President
Apr. 2020 Assistant to the President
(Current Position)

Katsuya Yamamoto

Representative Director
Vice President and Senior Executive Officer
Assistant to the President

Date of Birth: Nov. 21, 1957

Apr. 1981 Joined Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.
Apr. 2011 General Manager, Planning & Control Division, and Senior Manager, Planning Department,Precision Machinery Company
Jul. 2013 General Manager, Planning & Control Division, Precision Machinery Company
Apr. 2015 Executive Officer
General Manager, Planning & Control Division, Precision Machinery Company
Apr. 2017 Managing Executive Officer
General Manager, Corporate Planning Division
Jun. 2017 Senior Vice President
General Manager, Corporate Planning Division
Apr. 2018 Director
Managing Executive Officer
General Manager, Corporate Planning Division
Apr. 2019Director
Managing Executive Officer
General Manager, Corporate Planning Division
Apr. 2020Representative Director
Vice President and Senior Executive Officer
Assistant to the President
(Current Position)

Hiroshi Nakatani


Director Managing Executive Officer
General Manager
Corporate Technology Division

Date of Birth: Aug. 9, 1960

Apr. 1984 Joined Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.
Apr. 2016 Executive Officer
Deputy General Manager, Corporate Technology Division
Apr. 2019 Managing Executive Officer
General Manager, Corporate Technology Division
Jun. 2020 Director Managing Executive Officer
General Manager, Corporate Technology Division(Current Position)

Yoshiaki Tamura

Outside Director

Date of Birth: Oct. 3, 1954

Apr. 1979 Joined ASAHI GLASS CO., LTD. (Currently AGC Inc.)
May. 2013 Representative Director,
Executive Vice President
May. 2014 Executive Vice President
May. 2017 Executive Fellow
May. 2018 DIC Corporation
Outside Director
(Current Position)
Jun. 2018 Outside Director, Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.
(Current Position)

Jenifer Rogers

Outside Director

Date of Birth: Jun. 22, 1963

Sep. 1989 Joined Haight Gardner Poor & Havens (Currently Holland & Knight LLP)
Dec. 1990 Registered as Attorney at Law admitted in New York
Feb. 1991 Joined Industrial Bank of Japan Limited (Currently Mizuho Bank, Ltd.)
Dec. 1994 Joined Merrill Lynch Japan Securities Co., Ltd.
Nov. 2000 Merrill Lynch Europe Plc
Jul. 2006 Bank of America Merrill Lynch (Hong Kong)
Nov. 2012 General Counsel Asia, Asurion Japan Holdings G.K.
(Current Position)
Jun. 2015 External Director, Mitsui & Co., Ltd.
(Current Position)
Jun. 2018 Outside Director, Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.
Jun. 2019 Outside Director (Current Position)
Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.
(Current Position)

Hideo Tsujimura

Outside Director

Date of Birth: Jun. 6, 1954

Apr. 1980 Joined Suntory Limited
Mar. 2004 Director, Suntory Limited
Apr. 2009 Managing Executive Officer, Suntory Holdins Limited
General Manater, R&D Planning Division, in charge of Intellectual Property Department
Mar. 2015 Senior Managing Director, Suntory Holdings Limited
Representative Director, President & Chief Executive Officer, Suntory Business Expert Limited (Currently Suntory MONOZUKURI Expert Limited)
Apr. 2015 Senior Managing Director, in charge of Intellectual Property Department and R&D Division, Suntory Holdings Limited
Mar. 2017 Director, Executive Vice President, Suntory Beverage & Food Limited
Apr. 2017 Director, Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer, MONOZUKURI Division and Senior General Manager, Research & Development Department, Suntory Beverage & Food Limited
Apr. 2020 Avisor, Suntory Holdings Limited (Current Position)
Chairman, Suntory Foundation for Life Sciences (Current Position)
Jun. 2020 Outside Director, Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd. (Current Position)

Katsuyoshi Fukuma

Director (Audit & Supervisory Committee Member)

Date of Birth: Dec. 5, 1957

Apr. 1981 Joined Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.
Oct. 2010 Senior Manager, Subsidiaries & Affiliates Control Department, Corporate Planning Division
Apr. 2014 Deputy General Manager, Corporate Planning Division, and Senior Manager, Corporate Business Planning Department
Jun. 2016 Audit & Supervisory Board Member
Jun. 2020 Director (Audit & Supervisory Committee Member)
(Current Position)

Akio Nekoshima

Director (Audit & Supervisory Committee Member)

Date of Birth: Sep. 30, 1958

Apr. 1982 Joined Dai-Ichi Kangyo Bank, Ltd. (Currently Mizuho Bank, Ltd.)
May. 2012 Joined Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.
Associate Officer
Apr. 2013 Senior Manager, Overseas Strategic Center, Marketing Division
Jul. 2013 General Manager, Finance & Accounting Division
Apr. 2014 Executive Officer
General Manager, Finance & Accounting Division
Apr. 2016Executive Officer
General Manager, Marketing Division
Apr. 2018 Staff Officer to Corporate Auditor
Jun. 2018 Audit & Supervisory Board Member
Jun. 2020 Director (Audit & Supervisory Committee Member)
(Current Position)

Satoru Kohdera

Outside Director (Audit & Supervisory Committee Member)

Date of Birth: Dec. 30, 1958

Apr. 1991 Admitted to Bar in Japan
Joined Ohshiro Law Office (Currently Higashimachi LPC)
Apr. 1993 Partner of Higashimachi Law Office
Jun. 2010 Partner of Higashimachi LPC
Jun. 2013 Substitute Auditor, Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.
Apr. 2015 President, Hyogo-ken Bar Association
Dec. 2015 Managing Partner of Higashimachi LPC
Apr. 2016 Vice President, Japan Federation of Bar Associations
Jun. 2017 Outside Audit & Supervisory Board Member, Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.
Jun. 2020 Outside Director (Audit & Supervisory Committee Member)
(Current Position)

Atsuko Ishii

Outside Director (Audit & Supervisory Committee Member)

Date of Birth: Nov. 17, 1957

Apr. 1980 Joined Ministry of Labour (Currently Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare)
Jul. 2009 Director-General,Osaka Labour Bureau, Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare
Jul. 2010 Deputy Director-General (in charge of equal employment, child and family policy, and measures for declining birthrate), Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare
Sep. 2012 Director-General, Equal Employment, Child and Family Policy Bureau, Ministry of Health Labour and Welfare
Jul. 2014 Director-General for General Policy and Evaluation (in charge of labor), Ministry of Health Labour and Welfare
Oct. 2015 Director-General, Social Welfare and War Victims’ Relief Bureau, Ministry of Health Labour and Welfare
Jun. 2017 Outside Audit & Supervisory Board Member, Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.
(Current Position)
Auditor of the Board (Outside), Mitsui Sumitomo Insurance Company, Limited
(Current Position)
Jun. 2019 Outside Director, NS Solutions Corporation (Current Position)
Jun. 2020 Outside Director (Audit & Supervisory Committee Member)
(Current Position)

Ryoichi Saito

Outside Director (Audit & Supervisory Committee Member)

Date of Birth: February. 3, 1950

Apr. 1974 Joined NSK Ltd.
Jun. 2006 Senior Vice President, Head of Corporate Planning Division HQ
Jun. 2011 Director, Representative, Executive Vice President, Head of Corporate Strategy Division HQ, Crisis Management Committee Chairperson
Jun. 2013 Senior Advisor
Jun. 2016 Administrative Officer
Jun. 2017 Retired
Jun. 2019 Outside Audit & Supervisory Board Member, Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.
Jun. 2020 Outside Director (Audit & Supervisory Committee Member)
(Current Position)